United States Investor Visas

At The Toribio Law Firm, our investor visa lawyers assist clients in the United States and around the world in obtaining the following types of U.S. investor visas:


E-1 visas are issued to foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States in order to engage in a “substantial trade” between their country of origin and the United States. The trade refers to the international exchange of goods, services, money, and technology.


E-2 visas permit foreign nationals to enter the United States in order to direct and develop a commercial enterprise or business in which they have invested or are in the process of investing, a substantial amount of money or capital. Foreign nationals wishing to obtain E-2 visas must be a citizen of a country with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce. Although there is no specific dollar amount required under U.S. immigration laws, the investment must be “substantial” and cannot be marginal. An investor can also buy an existing business or create a new business in the U.S. 

EB-5 Visas:

The Employment Based Fifth Preference Category, or EB-5, was created to attract foreign capital to the United States in order to create more job opportunities and benefit the U.S. economy. In order to qualify under the EB-5 category, foreign investors must:

  • Invest $1 million in either a new or existing U.S. business or commercial enterprise that will create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs, or

  • Invest $500,000 in a new or existing U.S. business or commercial enterprise that is in either a rural area or an area with a high unemployment rate, or

  • Invest in a U.S. government designated Regional Center, and

  • Prove that the investment will somehow benefit the U.S. economy


We have an excellent record representing investors who wish to obtain a US visa to conduct business, manage their investments, or work for a US branch or subsidiary. Our law firm handles all corporate and international work on behalf of the client to ensure that not only the initial visa is approved, but also to maximize the chances of approval for a renewal in the future. Our approach is individualized and customized to make sure you focus on your business and investments, while we take care of the bureaucracy of US immigration. This saves you time and money, allowing our clients to travel freely without worrying about the immigration process. If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about U.S. investor visas, please contact our knowledgeable and experienced investor visa attorneys at The Toribio Law Firm today for an initial consultation at (800) 963-1558 or via skype.